Cisco DS-CWDM4G1530= 4000Mbit/s SFP 1530nm Single-mode network transceiver module

1530 nm CWDM 1/2/4-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, Green, Spare
Out of stock
SKU
DS-CWDM4G1530=
£6,816.42 £5,680.35
The Cisco® Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP), Enhanced Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP+), and X2 devices for use on the Cisco MDS 9000 family of products are hot-swappable transceivers that plug into ports on the Cisco MDS 9000 family director switching modules and fabric switches. These transceivers give users the flexibility to choose different cabling types and distances on a port-by-port basis.

Cisco Coarse Wavelength-Division Multiplexing Extended Distance SFP Solution
The Cisco MDS 9000 family offers cost-effective multiprotocol extended distance connectivity that optimizes the use of a customer's existing optical infrastructure through the Cisco Coarse Wavelength-Division Multiplexing (CWDM) SFP solution. The Cisco CWDM SFP solution has two main components: a set of eight wavelength-specific SFPs and a set of CWDM optical add-drop modules (OADMs). A Cisco CWDM chassis enables rack-mounting of up to two Cisco CWDM OADMs. The Cisco CWDM OADMs are passive and require no power or configuration.

The Cisco CWDM SFP solution enables the transport of up to eight channels over one pair of single-mode fiber strands, enabling enterprises to increase the bandwidth of an existing optical infrastructure without adding new fiber strands. The solution can be used in parallel with other Cisco SFP devices on the same platform.

Cisco 4-Gbps CWDM SFPs
-In typical point-to-point deployments, all wavelengths have a minimum reach of 40 km (24.8 mi).
-Parameters are specified over temperature and at end of life unless otherwise noted.
-When shorter distances of single-mode fiber are used, you may need to insert an inline optical attenuator in the link to avoid overloading the receiver.
-Up to 24 Cisco 4-Gbps CWDM SFP Transceivers are supported in a single Cisco MDS 9000 family switching module.
-When interoperating a Cisco 4-Gbps CWDM SFP Transceiver with a Cisco 1/2-Gbps CWDM SFP Transceiver, you must manually configure the port speeds on the Cisco 4-Gbps CWDM SFP Transceiver to 1 or 2 Gbps.
Specification
Manufacturer Cisco
SKU DS-CWDM4G1530=
Manufacturer Part Number DS-CWDM4G1530=
EAN 0882658157936
Condition: New
Detailed Specification
Networking
Fiber optic connectorLC
Fiber ports quantity1
SFP transceiver typeCWDM
Data transfer rate (max)4000 Mbit/s
Interface typeSFP
Technical details
Hot-swapYes
Maximum transfer distance40000 m
Wavelength1530 nm
Cable typeSingle-mode
Dimensions (WxDxH)13.27 x 56.64 x 8.46 mm
Compatible productsCisco MDS 9000
Ports & interfaces
Fiber ports quantity1
Performance
Colour of productgreen, Stainless steel
Hot-swapYes
Maximum transfer distance40000 m
Wavelength1530 nm
Cable typeSingle-mode
Compatible productsCisco MDS 9000
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 40 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 85 °C
Weight & dimensions
Width13.8 mm
Depth56.6 mm
Height8.46 mm
Packaging content
Number of products included1 pc(s)
Other features
Dimensions (WxDxH)13.27 x 56.64 x 8.46 mm

Delivery Details

We use a variety of courier companies to ensure we get your parcels to you in the most efficient and environmentally friendly way possible.  

Once we have prepared your order for despatch, you will receive an email including your tracking number and link to track delivery.

Delivery Rates

Prices include VAT. Orders must be placed and funds cleared by 3:30pm.

Orders placed after 3:00pm, on a weekend or bank holiday will be processed on the next business day. 

Our Carriers require a signature on delivery; please ensure someone will be available to sign. Alternatively they may leave a card with details of how to rearrange delivery or a request for collection from their depot. Any carrier charges for redelivery will be passed on to the purchaser. Refused deliveries will be charged the return delivery fee to our warehouse.

If the package does not appear to be in good condition then please refuse the delivery. If you are unable to check the contents of your delivery at the point of delivery then please sign for the parcel as "UNCHECKED" and report any damage to us with 48 hours. Failure to do so may affect any warranty claims that you make thereafter. 

*Subject to stock location and availability. Customers must hold a pre-approved ‘same day’ registered account. 

   

New

New sealed/unopened box with full manufacturers’ warranty. All accessories and documentation present.

New Bulk

Full manufacturer's warranty. Only essential accessories included. Bulk products are as new but have been re-boxed to cut down on packaging and shipping costs. Ideal when purchasing in quantities, less waste and less time un-boxing.

New Open Box

New and unused product. The product may be missing its original packaging, or the original packaging has been opened or is no longer sealed. Limited 1-year warranty unless specified otherwise. Maybe missing documentation.

New Spares

New parts intended as field replacements. Will not usually come with any documentation or accessories but can be much cheaper than buying new retail products. Recommended when replacing like-for-like.

HPE Renew

Re-manufactured by Hewlett Packard Enterprise. Offer the same reliability and performance, but at least 15% cheaper than buying new. Covered by the full same-as-new HPE warranty starting from the date of purchase – the same warranty offered with new HPE products.

Refurbished

Professionally cleaned, refurbished and soak tested by our certified in house experts. Disk drives are securely erased to US DoD 5220.22-M standards. Firmware is updated to the latest where applicable. We provide a 3 month warranty on refurbished servers and 90 days warranty on all other components.

Used

These products are untested, obscure and require specific equipment to test. Sold as is, but we do offer a 30 day DOA warranty. See the product overview for item specifics.