Cisco 1000Base SX SFP - 850nm - LC - C Temp 1000Mbit/s 850nm network media converter

1000Base SX SFP - 850nm - LC - C Temp
Out of stock
SKU
ONS-SC-GE-SX=
£440.82 £367.35
The SFP transceiver module is a bidirectional device with a transmitter and receiver in the same physical package. The module interfaces to the network through a connector interface on the electrical ports and through an LC termination connector on the optical ports. Electrical interfaces and dimensions are defined in the SFF-8472 industry-standard multisource agreement (MSA).

Transmitter
In the transmit direction, the SFP transceiver module receives the electrical signal and transmits this data in an optical signal by using a laser driver that controls the laser diode. The optical output power is held constant by an automatic power control circuit.

Receiver
In the receive direction, the SFP transceiver module receives an NRZ optical signal and converts it to an electrical equivalent. The receive portion of the module will use some kind of amplifier to control the converted electrical signal.

EEPROM
This type of SFP transceiver is identified by the standard two-wire serial interface used in EEPROM with an I2C interface (with serial ID functions) that is part of the GBIC specifications and the SFF-8472 MSA. In addition, EEPROM offers an enhanced monitoring interface for optical transceivers as described in SFF-8472, which allows real-time access to the device to enable monitoring of received optical power, laser bias current, laser optical output power, etc.
Specification
Manufacturer Cisco
SKU ONS-SC-GE-SX=
Manufacturer Part Number ONS-SC-GE-SX=
EAN 0746320986135
Condition: New
Detailed Specification
Networking
Cabling technology1000Base SX
Data transfer rate (max)1000 Mbit/s
Technical details
Wavelength850 nm
Plug and PlayYes
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technologyWired
Performance
Wavelength850 nm
Plug and PlayYes
Mean time between failures (MTBF)7919921 h
Power
Power consumption (typical)1 W
Endurance
Mean time between failures (MTBF)7919921 h
Management features
Plug and PlayYes
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 70 °C
Other features
Cabling technology1000Base SX
InterfaceSFP
Connector(s)LC-LC
Compliance industry standardsIEEE-802.3

Delivery Details

We use a variety of courier companies to ensure we get your parcels to you in the most efficient and environmentally friendly way possible.  

Once we have prepared your order for despatch, you will receive an email including your tracking number and link to track delivery.

Delivery Rates

Prices include VAT. Orders must be placed and funds cleared by 3:30pm.

Orders placed after 3:00pm, on a weekend or bank holiday will be processed on the next business day. 

Our Carriers require a signature on delivery; please ensure someone will be available to sign. Alternatively they may leave a card with details of how to rearrange delivery or a request for collection from their depot. Any carrier charges for redelivery will be passed on to the purchaser. Refused deliveries will be charged the return delivery fee to our warehouse.

If the package does not appear to be in good condition then please refuse the delivery. If you are unable to check the contents of your delivery at the point of delivery then please sign for the parcel as "UNCHECKED" and report any damage to us with 48 hours. Failure to do so may affect any warranty claims that you make thereafter. 

*Subject to stock location and availability. Customers must hold a pre-approved ‘same day’ registered account. 

   

New

New sealed/unopened box with full manufacturers’ warranty. All accessories and documentation present.

New Bulk

Full manufacturer's warranty. Only essential accessories included. Bulk products are as new but have been re-boxed to cut down on packaging and shipping costs. Ideal when purchasing in quantities, less waste and less time un-boxing.

New Open Box

New and unused product. The product may be missing its original packaging, or the original packaging has been opened or is no longer sealed. Limited 1-year warranty unless specified otherwise. Maybe missing documentation.

New Spares

New parts intended as field replacements. Will not usually come with any documentation or accessories but can be much cheaper than buying new retail products. Recommended when replacing like-for-like.

HPE Renew

Re-manufactured by Hewlett Packard Enterprise. Offer the same reliability and performance, but at least 15% cheaper than buying new. Covered by the full same-as-new HPE warranty starting from the date of purchase – the same warranty offered with new HPE products.

Refurbished

Professionally cleaned, refurbished and soak tested by our certified in house experts. Disk drives are securely erased to US DoD 5220.22-M standards. Firmware is updated to the latest where applicable. We provide a 3 month warranty on refurbished servers and 90 days warranty on all other components.

Used

These products are untested, obscure and require specific equipment to test. Sold as is, but we do offer a 30 day DOA warranty. See the product overview for item specifics.